Independent US price reference
Microneedling Cost: What a Session Costs in the US
Professional microneedling is priced per session, and the price depends on the provider, the area, the device and what the quote includes. Across 42 providers in 20 states, the median was $267 a session when we checked on October 16, 2026.
Get a quote from a verified clinicHow we check prices
- Reviewed Oct 15, 2026
- Sources linked here
- No promises, no testimonials

Prices
Microneedling prices, with dates
A price only helps if you know when it was checked and how many providers are behind it.
| Group | Providers | Lowest | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All providers | 42 | $120 | $205 | $267 | $350 | $600 |
| Medical spas | 17 | $150 | $220 | $299 | $400 | $450 |
| Day spas and estheticians | 23 | $120 | $200 | $250 | $325 | $480 |
By provider type
The kind of provider moves a session price more than most other things, so each type has its own median:
Medical spas
$299Median per session, 17 providersMiddle half $220 to $400Licensed estheticians and day spas
$250Median per session, 23 providersMiddle half $200 to $325Other providers
— $None in this sampleA type needs at least 8 providers before it gets a median.
What to keep in mind
- Prices were read from public booking pages, mostly on Fresha, and from a few providers’ own sites. We sent no quote requests.
- The mix is 23 day spas and estheticians, 17 medical spas and 2 dermatology offices. Dermatology and plastic-surgery offices are under-represented, so the national median leans toward spas.
- Some listings price the whole face and some price one area.
- First-visit promotions, packages, add-ons and “from” prices were left out.
- None of the pages says whether tax is included.
One dot per provider
Each dot is one provider we checked, with no name attached, and the dashed line marks the median. A wide spread is normal. It is the reason a single average would mislead.
one providerthe median
The 42 single-session prices of the national check, standard microneedling only.
How the numbers are built
Every figure on this site carries three things: the number of clinics, the kind of providers and the day we checked.
- We report the minimum, the 25th percentile, the median, the 75th percentile and the maximum. We never report an average.
- The typical range is the middle half of clinics, from the 25th to the 75th percentile.
- First-visit promotions and quotes that include add-ons stay out of the median.
- We do not print a “from” price without a sample behind it.
The full method is on how we collect prices.
Quotes
What a microneedling quote should include
Two quotes for “one session” can describe different things: who holds the device, which device, the area, numbing, add-ons, the package and tax. Our quote checklist lists every line to ask about, and the near-me guide shows how to check the provider and the device.
- Who holds the device
- Which device
- The area
- Numbing
- Add-ons
- The package
- Tax
Why prices vary so much
Provider type, device, area, add-ons, package terms and the cost of doing business in a city all play a part. There is a sampling reason too. Clinics that publish a price are not a random sample of all clinics, and our checks include only clinics that publish a price or answer our request. That can lean toward medical spas, which is why we publish sample size and date with every number.
How it works
How a professional session works
- 01
The device
A powered microneedling device uses fine needles to puncture the skin in a controlled way. The FDA's classification entry describes a powered microneedle device as one that mechanically punctures and injures skin tissue for aesthetic use.1
- 02
What the FDA reviewed
The FDA has authorized specific microneedling devices as medical devices, through De Novo grants or 510(k) clearances. On its consumer page, current as of October 15, 2025, the FDA lists the cleared uses as acne scars on the face, wrinkles around the eyes and other parts of the face and neck, and surgical scars on the abdomen, in adults aged 22 and older.2 That describes what a device was reviewed for. It is not a promise about any result, and it says nothing about a clinic or a price. You can look up a device in the FDA 510(k) database.
- 03
How many sessions
The same page says it may take more than one procedure to get the result you want, and that maintenance may need more procedures over time. Your provider decides how many sessions suit you. The FDA recommends choosing a health care provider who is specially trained in microneedling.2
Before you book
Who should talk to a provider first
The FDA says microneedling is not suitable for everyone, so the first step is a conversation with a health care provider.2
Where the FDA's listed uses apply
- Adults aged 22 and older asking about acne scars on the face or wrinkles on the face and neck.
- People who are ready to hear that more than one session may be needed.
Raise these before you book
- A clotting or bleeding disorder, or blood-thinning medicine.2
- Conditions that affect your skin or your immune system.2
- Allergies or sensitivities to numbing medication.2
- Pregnancy, a history of keloid scars, isotretinoin now or in the past 6 months, or a tan or plans to be in the sun in the two weeks after the procedure. The FDA's page on microneedling devices lists each of these among the cases where the procedure may not be suitable.2
- Active infection in the area, darker skin or a metal allergy. A 2021 review of safety reports names these as factors that raise the risk of problems.4
This is general information, not medical advice. A provider who knows your history makes the call.
Evidence
What the research says
Acne scarring, 2020 review
A 2020 systematic review looked at microneedling for acne scarring. It covered 33 articles, including randomized and nonrandomized trials, cohorts, case reports and case series. All 33 reported that scars looked better afterward.3
Read the detail
The authors also found the evidence inconsistent when microneedling alone was compared with combined treatment or with fractional laser, and they asked for more studies.
Adverse events, 2021 review
A 2021 systematic review of 85 articles looked at adverse events. The most common were short, expected effects after the procedure, lasting up to 7 days.4
Read the detail
They were redness, swelling, pain, dry skin or exfoliation, and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH), a darkening of the skin after inflammation. It also listed PIH, tram-track scarring and granulomatous reactions among the persistent problems. Its authors concluded that most reported events were minimal and resolved quickly.
What the reviews cannot tell you
Both reviews pool published studies of mixed design. They say what has been reported in general. They cannot tell you what a given clinic will deliver, and they say nothing about price.
Sources
- FDA product classification entry for powered microneedle devices (product code QAI), checked October 15, 2026.
- FDA consumer update on microneedling devices, content current as of October 15, 2025. Also: FDA page on microneedling devices, content current as of October 15, 2025.
- Systematic review, 2020, PubMed (PMID 31356435).
- Systematic review, 2021, PubMed (PMID 34448760).
FAQ
Questions about microneedling prices
How much does microneedling cost per session?
It depends on who treats you, the device, the area and what the quote includes. On October 16, 2026, the median across 42 US providers was $267 a session, and the middle half of prices ran from $205 to $350. See cost per session for how to read a quote.
How much does microneedling cost near me?
Prices differ by city and by clinic. We publish a city page only when enough clinics in that city have been checked, so most places will not have one at first. Until then, ask two or three licensed providers for a written quote that lists the device, the area and what is included. Our near-me guide explains how to check a provider.
Why do microneedling prices vary so much between clinics?
Provider type, device, area treated, add-ons, package terms and local costs all move the price. A quote for a plain session and a quote that bundles extras are not the same thing. The clinics that publish a price are also not a random sample, so any figure needs its sample size and date next to it.
Is a package cheaper than paying per session?
Often the per-session price is lower in a package, but only if you use every session and the terms are fair. Divide the package total by the number of sessions, then check expiry dates and refund rules. Our national check recorded single-session prices only, so we cannot say yet how much a package saves. The sums are on the cost per session page.
How much does RF microneedling cost?
RF microneedling is a separate category, and quotes often bundle it with other steps. In our separate RF sample of 13 providers, the median was $500 a session. The FDA issued a safety communication about certain uses of RF microneedling on October 15, 2025. Read our RF page before you compare quotes.
Are Groupon microneedling deals worth it?
A deal is a promotional price, often for a first visit or a small area, with an expiry date. That is a different kind of price from a clinic's price list, so it cannot be compared directly. Check who performs the treatment and what the deal covers. More on the Groupon deals page.
Can I do microneedling at home instead?
That is a different product with different risks. The FDA says it has not authorized any microneedling medical device for over-the-counter sale (consumer update, October 15, 2025). A home device price is not a session price. This answer carries no purchase link.
How do I find a good microneedling provider near me?
Check the license of the person who will hold the device, ask for the device name and model, and ask how the device is cleaned and whether a new needle cartridge is used for each patient. Get the quote in writing. Steps are on the near-me page. We do not name or rank clinics.
What is RF microneedling, and is it different from regular microneedling?
It combines fine needles with radiofrequency energy delivered into the skin, so heat is added to the puncture. Standard microneedling uses the needles alone. The FDA lists RF microneedling devices as Class II devices cleared through its 510(k) process, and each device's cleared use is listed in its database. See the RF page.
Written quote
Want a written quote?
Tell us your ZIP code and the treatment. We will write when a clinic is verified in your area, and use your details only for that.
Editorial note. The publisher prepared this page from the sources linked on it. A physician has not reviewed it. See our editorial policy.